People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Beasley, Charles (1776–1837)

Charles Beasley was sentenced to life transportation for violent theft and highway robbery. He arrived in Sydney in 1798 aboard the Barwell. His occupation was given as stocking weaver. By 1806 Charles had obtained a ticket-of-leave and in 1811 was conditionally pardoned. In 1809 he held 80 acres of land at Toongabbie. He later worked as a publican, dealer and farmer.

Citation details

'Beasley, Charles (1776–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/beasley-charles-27416/text34850, accessed 20 September 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Peazley, Charles
  • Bazeley, Charles
Birth

1776
Leicestershire, England

Death

30 November 1837
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations