Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Barsby, Samuel (c. 1764–?)

Samuel Barsby and Samuel Pigott were found guilty on 20 March 1786 at Devon, England, of the theft of 50 yards of drugget (coarse woollen cloth). Their death sentences were commuted to seven years transportation. Sent to the Dunkirk hulk, they arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet.

Barsby was employed as a cooper. On 11 February 1788 he was sentenced to 150 lashes for abusing Benjamin Cook and striking John West with an adze. Eleven days later he received 50 lashes for threatening Catherine Prior's life. In January and March 1789 he was flogged several times for insolence and drunkenness. His sentence having expired, in March 1793

Barsby was granted 30 acres of land in the Northern Boundary Farms district. No later records haves been found for him. It is likely he returned to England.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 26

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Barsby, Samuel (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barsby-samuel-30161/text37435, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barsbey, Samuel
  • Baseby, Samuel
Birth

c. 1764
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues