Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Barry, John (c. 1766–1788)

John Barry/Berry was found guilty on 23 November 1785 at Bristol Quarter Sessions of the theft of stockings. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk while awaiting his sentence of 7 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Friendship. Barry was buried at Sydney Cove on 3 March 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 33

Citation details

'Barry, John (c. 1766–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barry-john-30303/text37583, accessed 21 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Berry, John
Birth

c. 1766
England

Death

2 March 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places