Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Barrisford, Hannah (c. 1762–1842)

Hannah Barrisford arrived in Sydney in January 1788, with her husband John, aboard the Prince of Wales as part of the First Fleet. Their son John was baptised at Port Jackson on 14 June 1789; a daughter a year later. The family moved to Norfolk Island to settle in October 1791. A third child was born in 1793. By 1807 they had five children. The couple, with their children, left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in 1808. Hannah died on 4 December 1842 at Hobart. Her age was given as 80.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 25

Citation details

'Barrisford, Hannah (c. 1762–1842)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barrisford-hannah-30159/text37433, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ritcliff, Hannah
Birth

c. 1762
Staffordshire, England

Death

4 December 1842
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Key Events