People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Barrett, Thomas (c. 1758–1788)

Thomas Barrett was found guilty on 11 September 1782 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing some clothing, a silver watch with chain, seal and key from a dwelling house. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation. He was originally ordered to be transported to America but after a convict mutiny on the ship Mercury — and his subsequent recapture — he was sent to Dunkirk hulk. He arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet.

On 27 February 1788 Barrett, Henry Lovell and Joseph Hall were tried for stealing beef and pease from the stores. Lovell and Hall were reprieved. He was the first person hanged in New South Wales.

Lt Ralph Clark wrote in his journal 27/2/1788:

a Criminal court Sits to day for the Trayer of Such Prisoners as may be brought befor them — amons the Number to be tryd is two that came out of the Ship with me Heny. Lovell and one Ryan — at 1 oClock there Centance was read the charge being clearly Proven of their Stealing Butter Pease and Pork — Thomas Barrit Heny. Lovell Josh. hall and Ryan the three former Received Centance of death and the Latter to Receive 300 Lashes — at 5 oClock PM the Battalion was order under arms for the centance of the Land to be put into Excution and soon after we mach to the place of Execution which was a Tree between the male and female convicts Camp — at a Quarter after 5 the Unhappy men wair brought to the place of Where the[y] were to Suffer when after the Parson had done prayers with them — the Provos Martial put the halter a bout the neck Thos. Barret and he mounted the Ladder — from his going I dont think that he had the least thought that was to Suffer but when the Provos Martial put a handkerchiff a bout his head he turned as white as a sheet — when Soon after the Ladder was puld from under him and he Lanched into the other world without a gron — from every Account he was a great Rascall — the other two Lovell and Hall wair Respited Untill to Morrow — after Barret had hung the usuall time he was cut down and put into a Grave near the Tree by Some of the convicts. 

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 25

Citation details

'Barrett, Thomas (c. 1758–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barrett-thomas-30158/text37432, accessed 3 April 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barnett, Thomas
  • Barrit, Thomas
Birth

c. 1758
England

Death

27 February 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues