People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Ballard, Thomas (1796–1887)

Thomas Ballard was a basket maker before being sent to Van Diemen's Land (later Tasmania) as a convict aboard the Lady Castlereagh in 1818. In the 1842 Census he was listed as an agricultural labourer.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 1 October 1887, p 2
  • funeral, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 1 October 1887, p 1

Citation details

'Ballard, Thomas (1796–1887)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ballard-thomas-27774/text35490, accessed 18 August 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ballad, Thomas
  • Ballett, Thomas
Birth

1796
Canterbury, Kent, England

Death

30 September 1887
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation