People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bain, Lillian Emma (Lil) (1886–?)

Lillian Bain, n.d.

Lillian Bain, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, Vol 2, 1934

Mrs. L. Bain (Lillian Ema)

Born, Melbourne, Australia. Educated at “Stratherne,” Hawthorn, Melbourne.

Daughter of the late Simeon Nathan, Esq., former Mayor of Richmond, and a Council Member for many years; founder of the Richmond Furnishing Company; born, Melbourne. Mother, Emma Nathan; born, Melbourne. Wife of Donald S. Bain, Esq. Only daughter, Merlyn Stuart. Educated at Clyde, Woodend, Victoria, who is a member of the Junior Committee of the Queen Victoria Hospital, and very interested in Baby Welfare Work. Was presented at Court in 1930. Married J. Bell Osboldstone and resides at Malvern. Mrs. Bain has travelled extensively abroad, and takes a keen interest in the furtherance of all public charitable movements.

HOBBIES. Travelling, Charitable Work, Horse Racing.

ADDRESS. “Berkeley Court,” Toorak Road, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

  • Who's Who of the World of Women (Reference Press Association), vol 2, 1934 (view original)

Citation details

'Bain, Lillian Emma (Lil) (1886–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bain-lillian-emma-lil-16284/text28229, accessed 6 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lillian Bain, n.d.

Lillian Bain, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, Vol 2, 1934

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nathan, Lillian Emma
Birth

1886
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Education