People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Baillieu, Agnes (1867–1952)

Agnes Baillieu-Blackmore, by Ronald Esler

Agnes Baillieu-Blackmore, by Ronald Esler

Who's Who of the World of Women

Daughter of the late William Sheehan. Esq., of Queenscliff. Victoria.

Wife of the late George Francis Baillieu, Esq., Mayor of Queenscliff, Victoria, 1895.

Family, one son and three daughters: Reginald Francis, educated at Church of England Grammar School; Beryl, Merlyn, Vida, all educated at “Cromarty," Melbourne.

ACTIVITIES. Mayoress of Queenscliff for three years from 1895, and was actively engaged in and promoted many movements for the advancement and development of Queenscliff. Was the first woman to interview Lord Mayor Hennessy in an endeavour to inaugurate the Lady Mayoress’s League and became the first Honorary Secretary to the Executive. As Mayoress of Queenscliff assisted their Excellencies Lord and Lady Brassey at the opening of the "Cottage by the Sea" in 1895. President of the Women’s Liberal League, St. Kilda, from 1913. During the Great War was actively engaged in all forms of war work.

HOBBIES. Horticulture, Travelling (has travelled extensively in Europe, on the Continent, and throughout North and South America, the East, Australia and New Zealand).

CLUB. English Speaking Union.

ADDRESS. "Win-dah-loo," Ferny Creek, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

  • Who's Who of the World of Women (Reference Press Association), v 2, 1934 (view original)

Citation details

'Baillieu, Agnes (1867–1952)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baillieu-agnes-14837/text30463, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Agnes Baillieu-Blackmore, by Ronald Esler

Agnes Baillieu-Blackmore, by Ronald Esler

Who's Who of the World of Women

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sheehan, Agnes
Birth

1867
Queenscliff, Victoria, Australia

Death

26 August 1952
Seymour, Victoria, Australia

Key Organisations