Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Armfield, Elizabeth (1794–1875)

Family legend has it that James Ruse arranged for his 18-year-old daughter, Elizabeth, to marry 60-year-old John Wells in 1812 in order to stave off a debt owed to Wells. Apparently the marriage was never consummated and Elizabeth began a relationship with Edward Armfield. Elizabeth and Edward married in 1822, two years after Well's death.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Armfield, Elizabeth (1794–1875)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/armfield-elizabeth-25236/text33705, accessed 20 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ruse, Elizabeth
  • Wells, Elizabeth
Birth

24 December 1794
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 March 1875
Berrima, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence