People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Archer, Ann (Annie) (1825–1899)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 18 January 1899, p 1
  • funeral notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 18 January 1899, p 1

Citation details

'Archer, Ann (Annie) (1825–1899)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/archer-ann-annie-26474/text, accessed 18 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hortle, Ann
Birth

11 February 1825
Cressy, Tasmania, Australia

Death

17 January 1899
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Religious Influence