Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Alsop, William (c. 1766–1850)

William Alsop and Samuel Jones were found guilty, on 12 December 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 80 lbs weight of metal types from a London printing office. Both men were sentenced to 7 years transportation. Alsop was sent to the Ceres hulk before arriving in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Surprize as part of the Second Fleet.

By mid 1800 Alsop was renting Allen's farm in the Hawkesbury district. In the 1806 Muster he was renting 25 acres from John Palmer and was living with Mary Brown (Experiment, 1804). By 1809 he was living with Mary Atherly; their first child Frederick was born in January 1810. By 1814 they had two children. In August 1820 he petitioned the governor for a land grant. In 1828 he was living at North Richmond, aged 62, holding 52 acres and 21 cattle. He died on 28 May 1850 at Kurrajong and was buried with his Mary.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 131-32

Citation details

'Alsop, William (c. 1766–1850)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/alsop-william-30094/text37340, accessed 23 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allsop, William
  • Aslop, William
Birth

c. 1766
England

Death

28 May 1850
Kurrajong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events