Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Allen, Adelaide Jane E. (1853–1928)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Allen, Adelaide Jane E. (1853–1928)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/allen-adelaide-jane-e-23051/text, accessed 1 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hamburger, Adelaide Jane E.
Birth

15 September 1853
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 August 1928
Glebe Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage