People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Abrahams, Henry (1759–?)

Henry Abrahams, a labourer of Wanstead, England, was convicted of three counts of highway robbery. While in gaol he informed authorities of a plot by other prisoners to escape. His death sentence was reduced to transportation to seven years. He arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Alexander. On 14 February 1789 he was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Supply. In July 1791 he was recorded as maintaining himself on a Queenborough plot of land. He was still on Norfolk Island in 1796. There are no further records of him. It is believed he returned to England.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 3 and John S. Levi, These are the Names: Jewish Lives in Australia 1788-1850 (2006), pp 21-22

Citation details

'Abrahams, Henry (1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/abrahams-henry-29763/text36849, accessed 13 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Abrams, Henry
Birth

1759
England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events