People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Abbott, Louisa (1782–1842)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas), 5 June 1844, p 2

Citation details

'Abbott, Louisa (1782–1842)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/abbott-louisa-15949/text, accessed 24 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Compton, Louisa
Birth

1782

Death

4 June 1842
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage